Programs
12
January
2023
Culturally Relevant Read-Alouds - Featuring Dr. Sonja Cherry-Paul
Presented by: Dr. Sonja Cherry-Paul
Grade Level / Audience: K-6
FOCUS: English Language Arts, Literacy and Literature, Inclusive Education
registration open
12
January
2023
Wellness - When a bubble bath just isn't enough
Presented by: Kelly Maxwell and Rosanna Ruppert
Online
FOCUS: Inclusive Education, Mental Health and Wellness
Registration Deadline: January 12, 2023
external link
12
January
2023
PE and Wellness Take Shape with the New K-6 Curriculum. Part 1
Presented by: Tracy Lockwood
Online
FOCUS: Curriculum Implementation and Pedagogy
Registration Deadline: January 12, 2023
external link
12
January
2023
Gizmos - Explore Online Math and Science Simulations that Support the Alberta Curricula! (French)
Presented by: Josée Desmeules
Online
FOCUS: Mathematics and Numeracy, Curriculum Implementation and Pedagogy
Registration Deadline: January 11, 2023
external link
12
January
2023

Multiple Dates

Social-Emotional Learning for Grade 7-12
Presented by: Megan Brain and Shana Fairbank
Online
FOCUS: Mental Health and Wellness
Registration Deadline: March 09, 2023
external link
12
January
2023
INM23-20 Guided Math Series Session # 3: Whole Group Instruction
Presented by: Christine Michalyshen
Online, AB
FOCUS: Mathematics and Numeracy
Registration Deadline: January 13, 2023
external link
14
January
2023
Understanding Achievement Testing
Presented by: Adelee Penner
Online
FOCUS: Leadership
Registration Deadline: January 14, 2023
external link
16
January
2023
Technology in Schools I: Student-Centered Learning Today - Getting from Here to There
Presented by: Janet Bell and Darren Maltais
Online
FOCUS: Curriculum Implementation and Pedagogy
Registration Deadline: January 16, 2023
external link
16
January
2023

Multiple Dates

Autism Learning Series for Educators
Presented by: Dr. Shane Lynch , Amy Tatterton & Jodi Taylor
Grade Level / Audience: All
FOCUS: Curriculum Implementation and Pedagogy, Inclusive Education, Mental Health and Wellness
registration open
16
January
2023
Grade 4 Session 4 - Unpacking Earth Systems
Presented by: Ted Zarowny and Chris Zarski
Online
Registration Deadline: March 16, 2023
external link
16
January
2023
Languages of Métis
Presented by: Rupertsland Institute
Online
FOCUS: First Nations, Métis and Inuit and TRC
Registration Deadline: January 16, 2023
external link
17
January
2023
Empowering Writers Kindergarten - Grade 1
Presented by: Carla Thio
Online
FOCUS: English Language Arts, Literacy and Literature
Registration Deadline: January 17, 2023
external link
17
January
2023
Structured Literacy Overview -The K-3 & 4-6 ELAL Curriculum and Building the Science of Reading in Your Classroom
Presented by: Kelly Gibbs
Online
FOCUS: English Language Arts, Literacy and Literature, Curriculum Implementation and Pedagogy
Registration Deadline: January 17, 2023
external link
17
January
2023
Gizmos - Explore Online Math and Science Simulations that Support the Alberta Curricula!
Presented by: Lindsay Beaulieu
Online
FOCUS: Mathematics and Numeracy, Curriculum Implementation and Pedagogy
Registration Deadline: January 16, 2023
external link
17
January
2023
Simplifying: The Power of Less
Presented by: Tammy Schamuhn
Online
FOCUS: Inclusive Education, Mental Health and Wellness
Registration Deadline: January 16, 2023
external link
Try using the filters to find a great learning opportunity near you!
show me more programs