Programs
14
December
2022
Using Andragogy to support staff learning experiences & Human Resource Practices in Independent Schools
Presented by: Adelee Penner
Online
FOCUS: Leadership
Registration Deadline: December 10, 2022
external link
15
December
2022
INM23-144 Getting Started with Gizmos K-6 Teachers
Presented by: Karen Blumhagen
Online, AB
FOCUS: Curriculum Implementation and Pedagogy
Registration Deadline: December 16, 2022
external link
15
December
2022
English Language Arts 7-9 Professional Learning Cohort
Presented by: Tannis Niziol
Online
Registration Deadline: December 15, 2022
external link
17
December
2022
Unpacking your Core Values
Presented by: Adelee Penner
Online
FOCUS: Leadership
Registration Deadline: December 17, 2022
external link
20
December
2022
IPA23-142 Effective Reporting of Student Achievement
Presented by: Ken O'Connor
Online, AB
FOCUS: Assessment
Registration Deadline: December 21, 2022
external link
04
January
2023
Formation-en-ligne-enseignement-la-methode-les-alphas - Asynchronous eCourse
Presented by: Claude Huguenin
Anytime, Anywhere, AB
Grade Level / Audience: K-6/Maternelle à 6
FOCUS: English Language Arts, Literacy and Literature, French Language (FI, FLAL, FSL, Français)
Registration Deadline: December 23, 2022
external link
07
January
2023
Collecting, Decoding and Using Data to tell your story
Presented by: Adelee Penner
Online
FOCUS: Leadership
Registration Deadline: January 07, 2023
external link
10
January
2023
Supporting High School Completion for Vulnerable Youth
Presented by: Krystal Abrahamowicz
Grade Level / Audience: 9-12
FOCUS: Assessment, Curriculum Implementation and Pedagogy, Inclusive Education, Leadership, English Language Arts, Literacy and Literature, Mathematics and Numeracy, Mental Health and Wellness
registration open
10
January
2023

Multiple Dates

Train the Trainer Benchmarks 2.0
Presented by: Kathy Salmon
Grade Level / Audience: pre-K - 12
FOCUS: Inclusive Education, English Language Arts, Literacy and Literature
registration open
10
January
2023
Gizmos - Explore Online Math and Science Simulations that Support the Alberta Curricula!
Presented by: Amanda Wilson
Online
FOCUS: Mathematics and Numeracy, Curriculum Implementation and Pedagogy
Registration Deadline: January 09, 2023
external link
10
January
2023
Digital Skills for Students (Chromebooks etc. What should my students be able to do?)
Presented by: Darren Maltais
Online
FOCUS: Curriculum Implementation and Pedagogy
Registration Deadline: January 10, 2023
external link
11
January
2023
K-3 Indigenous Ways of Knowing and Doing Through Picture Books - REPEAT
Presented by: Rosalind Schnieder & Kim Tackaberry
Grade Level / Audience: K-3
FOCUS: First Nations, Métis and Inuit and TRC, English Language Arts, Literacy and Literature, Curriculum Implementation and Pedagogy
registration open
11
January
2023
Gizmos - Explore Online Math and Science Simulations that Support the Alberta Curricula!
Presented by: Lindsay Beaulieu
Online
FOCUS: Mathematics and Numeracy, Curriculum Implementation and Pedagogy
Registration Deadline: January 10, 2023
external link
11
January
2023

Multiple Dates

Dual Track Schools: Structured Literacy in the New K-3 Curriculum (three part Series)
Presented by: Kelly Gibbs and Marylou Gammans
Online
FOCUS: Inclusive Education, French Language (FI, FLAL, FSL, Français), Curriculum Implementation and Pedagogy, English Language Arts, Literacy and Literature
Registration Deadline: January 11, 2023
external link
12
January
2023
Culturally Relevant Read-Alouds - Featuring Dr. Sonja Cherry-Paul
Presented by: Dr. Sonja Cherry-Paul
Grade Level / Audience: K-6
FOCUS: English Language Arts, Literacy and Literature, Inclusive Education
registration open
Try using the filters to find a great learning opportunity near you!
show me more programs